radwinter


Radwinter History

1881 Census

email
Email


Radwinter History homepage



1881 CENSUS FOR RADWINTER, ESSEX

Source: FHL Film 1341440 PRO Ref RG11 Piece 1820 Folio 55



Dwelling Village
Status Age Sex Birthplace Rel. Occupation
James POTTS M 58

M

Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Ellen POTTS M 58 F Barmerdistan, Suffolk Wife
Dwelling Village
Edward KITTRIDGE M 33 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Susan KITTRIDGE M 32 F Radwinter Wife
Joseph KITTRIDGE 10 M Radwinter Son
William KITTRIDGE 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Harry KITTRIDGE 3 M Radwinter Son
Jane KITTRIDGE 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Brit School
John WARD M 32 M London, Middlesex, Head Schoolmaster & Organist
Ann WARD M 35 F London, Middlesex Wife
Harold C. WARD 6 M Chatham, Kent Son Scholar
Margaret M. WARD 5 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Mabel L. WARD 3 F Radwinter Daur
Arthur C. WARD 2 M Radwinter Son
Margaret TUCKER U 27 F Dalston, Middlesex Sister In Law Ladys Companion
Dwelling Brit School
Edward GOWLETT M 71 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Charlotte GOWLETT M 69 F Hedingham Wife
Dwelling Brit School
William THOMPSON M 67 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Mary THOMPSON M 64 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling Brit School
Isaac SWAN M 76 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Elizabeth SWAN M 68 F Ashdon Wife
William SWAN U 20 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Dwelling Water Lane
Charles EDWARDS M 42 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Harriet EDWARDS M 40 F Radwinter Wife
Thomas EDWARDS U 22 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
James EDWARDS U 19 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Ann EDWARDS 11 F Radwinter Daur
Charles EDWARDS 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Geo. EDWARDS 4 M Radwinter Son
Joseph EDWARDS 2 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Water Lane
James J. TURPIN M 26 M Hempstead Head Ag Labourer
Lydia J. TURPIN M 27 F C Caps, Cambridge Wife
Edith TURPIN U 4 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Fredrick TURPIN 1 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Water Lane
Phipan ? THOMPSON M 61 M Hempstead Head Ag Labourer
Rose THOMPSON M 55 F London, Middlesex Wife
Ann THOMPSON U 20 F Radwinter Daur
Martha THOMPSON 14 F Radwinter Daur
Ruth K. THOMPSON 4 m F Radwinter Grand Daur
Dwelling Water Lane
Joseph RULE M 52 M Radwinter Head Road Labourer
Emma RULE M 43 F Ashdon Wife
Swan RULE 17 M Radwinter Son Road Labourer
Charles RULE 12 M Radwinter Son Road Labourer
Mary Ann RULE 9 F Radwinter Daur
George RULE 6 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Water Lane
Sarah LOFTS W 64 F Radwinter (Head)
Dwelling Water Lane
James CHAPMAN M 51 M Radwinter Head Agricultural Engine Driver
Hannah CHAPMAN M 47 F Shudy Camps, Cambridge Wife
Harry CHAPMAN 20 M Radwinter Son Agricultural Engine Driver
Thomas CHAPMAN 17 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Joshua CHAPMAN 14 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Lizie CHAPMAN 9 F Radwinter Daur
John REEDER W 61 M Camp, Cambridge, Visitor Ag Lab Pauper
Dwelling Water Lane
John BAINES M 45 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Emily BAINES M 39 F Wimbish Wife
William BAINES U 22 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Norman BAINES 8 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Arthur BAINES 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Robert BAINES 1 M Radwinter Son
William CHAPMAN 11 M Radwinter Son In Law Scholar
Susan CHAPMAN 7 F Radwinter Dau In Law Scholar
Dwelling Water Lane
Harriet REESE OR RUSE W 67 F Radwinter Head Farmer 219 Acres 7 Men 1 Boy
Margaret REESE OR RUSE U 31 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Water Lane
John KITTRIDGE M 63 M Wimbish Head Ag Labourer
Sarah KITTRIDGE M 50 F Hempstead Wife
Alfred KITTRIDGE U 17 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Amos KITTRIDGE 14 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Building Water Lane UNINHABITED
Dwelling Water Lane
Daniel BASS M 63 M Radwinter Head Ag Engine Driver
Hannah BASS M 61 F Castle Hedingham Wife
Joshua BASS U 34 M Radwinter Son Ag Engine Driver
Lily M. RICHARDSON 9 F Radwinter Grand Daur Scholar
Dwelling Water Lane
Robert RIDGWELL M 75 M Radwinter Head Shepherd
Louisa RIDGWELL M 75 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling Water Lane Long
George CHAPMAN M 53 M Radwinter Head Engine Driver
Mary CHAPMAN M 52 F Radwinter Wife
Ada CHAPMAN 11 F Radwinter Daur
David CHAPMAN 5 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Water Lane Long
John PORTER M 48 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Ann PORTER M 47 F Hempstead Wife
Ellen PORTER 9 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Water Lane
William ROBIN M 32 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Harriet ROBIN M 30 F Radwinter Wife
Maryann ROBIN 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Arthur ROBIN 11 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Jane ROBIN 8 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Harriet ROBIN 2 F Radwinter Daur
Clara ROBIN 1 m F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Water Lane
James RIDGWELL M 68 M Radwinter Head Labourer
Julia RIDGWELL M 66 F Radwinter Wife
Isabella RIDGWELL 13 F Radwinter Grand Daur
Dwelling Cut Bush
Reuben GOWLETT M 54 M Radwinter Head Farmer Of 39 Acres 2 Men
Elizabeth P. GOWLETT M 57 F Wickhambrook, Suffolk Wife
Sarah FRENCH 17 F Stanstead, Suffolk Niece
Dwelling Teby Farm
Charles CHAPMAN M 67 M Castle Camps, Cambridge Head Farmer 128 Acres 3 Men
Sarah CHAPMAN M 60 F Saffron Walden Wife
William SWAN 16 M Radwinter Lodger Ag Labourer
Dwelling Teby Farm
William BUTCHER M 44 M Monks Eleigh, Suffolk, Head Ag Labourer
Emma BUTCHER M 39 F Hadleigh, Suffolk, Wife
Walter C. BUTCHER 14 M Oldham, Suffolk, Son Stockman
Dwelling Bendysh Hall
Henry J. WELCH M 29 M Little Canfield Head Farmer 300 Acres 13 Men 5 Boys
Susan WELCH M 40 F Saffron Walden Wife
Alice WELCH 4 F Radwinter Daur
Ellen EDWARDS 17 F Radwinter Servant Dom Servant
Elizabeth EDWARDS 14 F Radwinter Servant Dom Servant
Dwelling Rook Hall
Thomas ACKER M 40 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Ann ACKER M 46 F Radwinter Wife
John ACKER 15 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Lucy ACKER 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Ruth ACKER 10 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Robert J. RIDGWELL 11 M Radwinter Son In Law
Elizabeth J. RIDGWELL 7 F Radwinter Dau In Law Scholar
Dwelling Rook Hall
Joseph THAKE M 34 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Fanny THAKE M 36 F Radwinter Wife
Peter THAKE 12 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Jane THAKE 11 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Ann L. THAKE 9 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Eunice THAKE 7 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Anna THAKE 4 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
James W. THAKE 3 m M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Rook Hall
Daniel CHAPMAN M 42 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Maryann CHAPMAN M 42 F Radwinter Wife
George W. CHAPMAN 16 M Radwinter Son Stockman
Abigail CHAPMAN 14 F Radwinter Daur
Charles CHAPMAN U 8 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Susanah CHAPMAN 5 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Esther CHAPMAN 4 F Radwinter Daur
Benjeman CHAPMAN 1 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Pain Farm
Mary Ann BIRD W 73 F Rivenhall Head Farmer 42 Acres 2 Men
Dwelling Racks
William SWAN W 80 M Broxted Head Ag Lab Pauper
Rebecca TURNER W 53 F Radwinter Daur Housekeeper
William SWAN M 47 M Radwinter Head Horse Keeper
Isabella SWAN M 45 F Radwinter Wife
Daniel SWAN U 23 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Alfred SWAN U 19 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Frederick SWAN 12 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Elizabeth SWAN 10 F Radwinter Daur
Ambrose SWAN 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
John Jas. SWAN 5 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Rosanna SWAN 1 F Radwinter Daur
Ann BACON W 86 F Radwinter Mother In Law Pauper Ag Lab Widow
Dwelling Racks
Christopher KITTRIDGE M 27 M Ashdon Head Ag Labourer
Harriet KITTRIDGE M 28 F Helion Bumpstead Wife
Dwelling Racks
Charles MORGAN M 63 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Susan MORGAN M 57 F Castle Camps, Cambridge Wife
Dwelling Rudduck Hill
George KITTRIDGE M 27 M Ashdon Head Ag Labourer
Jane KITTRIDGE M 28 F Radwinter Wife
George KITTRIDGE 6 M Ashdon Son Scholar
Charles KITTRIDGE 5 M Radwinter Son
Arthur KITTRIDGE 2 M Radwinter Son
Elizabeth J. KITTRIDGE 2 m F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Rudduck Hill
Benjiman THAKE M 24 M Radwinter Head Ag Labour
Sarah THAKE M 22 F Radwinter Wife
Ellen THAKE 3 F Radwinter Daur
Maude THAKE 1 F Radwinter Daur
Rel:
Dwelling Rudduck Hill
Charles MYNOTT M 45 M Wimbish Head Formerly A Farmer
Elizabeth MYNOTT M 52 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling Broadditch Farm
John WILLING W 58 M Horse Heath, Cambridge, Head Farmer 153 Acres 4 Men 1 Boy
Dwelling Broadditch Farm
Edward WILLING M 52 M Horse Heath, Cambridge, Head Dealer
Fanny WILLING M 48 F Horse Heath, Cambridge, Wife
Fanny M. WILLING U 19 F Radwinter Daur
David G. WILLING U 17 M Radwinter Son Farmers Son
Agnes S. WILLING 13 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
George N. WILLING 11 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Dwelling Golder (probably Golden) Lane
Thirza DOWNHAM U 58 F Radwinter Head Housekeeper
Dwelling Golder (probably Golden) Lane
John KITTRIDGE W 56 M Ashdon Head Thatcher
Dwelling Golder (probably Golden) Lane
Christopher KITTRIDGE M 22 M Radwinter Head Thatcher
Susannah KITTRIDGE M 21 F Helion Bumpstead Wife
Thirza S. KITTRIDGE 1 F Hempstead Daur
Maryann KITTRIDGE 1 m F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Golder (probably Golden) Lane
James BARKER M 31 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Martha BARKER M 26 F Radwinter Wife
Eliza BARKER 9 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
John BARKER 5 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Silvanus BARKER 3 M Radwinter Son
Sam BARKER 2 m M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Coreles Hall (probably Cowless Hall)
James GOWLETT M 47 M Radwinter Head Farmer 280 Acres 12 Men 3 Boys
Alice GOWLETT M 51 F Radwinter Wife
John GOWLETT U 25 M Radwinter Son Farmer Son
Harry GOWLETT U 23 M Radwinter Son Farmer Son
Janet GOWLETT U 19 F Radwinter Daur
Lucy GOWLETT U 16 F Radwinter Daur
George GOWLETT 12 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Frank GOWLETT 11 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Alfred GOWLETT 8 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Arthur GOWLETT 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Dwelling Star Green
Eliza STOCK M 46 F Radwinter Wife (Head)
Amos STOCK 14 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Ernest STOCK 12 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Mary STOCK 9 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Thomas STOCK 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Dwelling Star Green
Sarah SIGGS W 69 F Radwinter Head
Walter STOCK U 24 M Radwinter Nephew Ag Labour
Dwelling Star Green
Jane SWAN W 24 F Radwinter Head
Ellen SWAN 6 F Radwinter Daur
Fredrick SWAN 4 M Radwinter Son
Alfred SWAN 1 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Star Green
Mary Ann STAR W 60 F Radwinter Head
Fanny HALL 10 F Radwinter Grand Dau Scholar
Dwelling
George WEBB M 44 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Rebecca WEBB M 44 F Radwinter Wife
Harriet WEBB 15 F Radwinter Daur
Thomas WEBB 11 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Joseph WEBB 8 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Dwelling
Charles HALLS M 38 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Julia HALLS M 37 F Radwinter Wife
Edward HALLS 15 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Harriet HALLS 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Emily HALLS 7 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
John HALLS 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Ada HALLS 4 F Radwinter Daur
Ellen HALLS 2 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling
John CORNELL M 54 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Emma CORNELL M 49 F Hempstead Wife
Dwelling Godfreys Farm
Robert H. BEDFORD M 49 M London, Middlesex, Head Farmer 80 Acres 2 Men 1 Boy
Jane BEDFORD M 50 F Castle Camps, Cambridge, Wife
Fredrick BEDFORD U 21 M Radwinter Son Farmers Son
Barnard BEDFORD U 18 M Radwinter Son Farmers Son
Lois M. BEDFORD 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Godfrey BEDFORD 10 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Dwelling Radwinter End
Jacob HALLS M 70 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Sarah HALLS M 68 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling
Phoebe THAKE W 43 F Radwinter Head
Sally BOREHAM W 74 F Radwinter Mother
Dwelling
Charles RICHARDSON M 23 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Elizabeth RICHARDSON M 22 F Radwinter Wife
Emily WHITE 3 F Radwinter Dau In Law (Step)
Dwelling
George ANDREWS M 39 M Radwinter Head Horse Keeper Ag Lab
Harriet ANDREWS M 34 F Castle Camps, Cambridge Wife
Mary ANDREWS 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Frank ANDREWS 4 M Radwinter Son
Ruth ANDREWS 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling
Henry WEBB M 29 M Radwinter Head Horse Keeper
Ann WEBB M 28 F Hempstead Wife
Mary J. WEBB 9 F Radwinter Dau Scholar
Albert WEBB 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Elizabeth A. WEBB 4 F Radwinter Daur
Rose A. WEBB 2 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling
James ANDREWS M 32 M Radwinter Head Horse Keeper
Harriet ANDREWS M 28 F Radwinter Wife
Lewis ANDREWS 5 M Radwinter Son
Agnes ANDREWS 4 F Radwinter Daur
Bessie ANDREWS 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling
Joseph RICHARDSON M 56 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Hannah RICHARDSON M 55 F Radwinter Wife
William RICHARDSON U 28 M Radwinter Son Engine Driver
Peter RICHARDSON U 24 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Lousia RICHARDSON U 22 F Radwinter Daur
Eliza RICHARDSON U 18 F Radwinter Daur
Daniel RICHARDSON 14 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
John RICHARDSON 12 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Dwelling
Thomas MOSS W 70 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
John MOSS U 18 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Dwelling
Thomas BUTCHER U 39 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Dwelling
Richard STOCK M 59 M Radwinter Head Shepherd
Rebecca STOCK M 48 F Hempstead Wife
Eli STOCK 5 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling
Edward WOODLEY M 47 M Ashdon Head Ag Labourer
Sarah WOODLEY M 45 F Radwinter Wife
Fred WOODLEY U 20 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Ben WOODLEY 14 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Ann WOODLEY 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Janet WOODLEY 10 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Reuben WOODLEY 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Dwelling
Sarah ANDREWS W 61 F Radwinter Head
Edward ANDREWS U 17 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Emma ANDREWS 9 F Radwinter Grand Daur Scholar
Dwelling
Charles RICHARDSON M 47 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Ann RICHARDSON M 46 F Radwinter Wife
Fredrick RICHARDSON U 21 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Daniel RICHARDSON 16 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Herbert RICHARDSON 13 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Dwelling
William GYPP M 57 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Thurza GYPP M 52 F Radwinter Wife
Clara GYPP U 18 F Radwinter Daur
Margaret GYPP 14 F Radwinter Daur Monitor At School
Dwelling
Simon RICHARDSON M 87 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab Pauper
Sarah RICHARDSON M 86 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling
James WEBB M 50 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Mary WEBB M 59 F Radwinter Wife
Ada WEBB U 18 F Radwinter Daur
Eliza WEBB 15 F Radwinter Daur Monitor At School
Dwelling
Thomas COX M 35 M Comnor, Berkshire Head Game Keeper
Jane COX M 32 F Oakley, Berkshire Wife
Thomas COX 13 M Oakley, Berkshire Son Scholar
Charles COX 10 M Long Evendon, Berkshire, Son Scholar
Herbert COX 8 M Long Evendon, Berkshire, Son Scholar
Annie COX 6 F Lindfield, Sussex Daur Scholar
Albert COX 4 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Florence COX 2 F Radwinter Daur
Building Swans Farm Uninhabited
Dwelling
John BUTCHER M 44 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Charlotte BUTCHER M 45 F Camp, Cambridge, Wife
Jonas BUTCHER U 19 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Charles BUTCHER U 16 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Susanna BUTCHER 10 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
John BUTCHER 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Cornelous BUTCHER 5 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Janny BUTCHER 3 m F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Farm
Daniel WOODLEY M 59 M Radwinter Head Farmer 40 Acres
Elizabeth WOODLEY M 44 F Hempstead Wife
Harry WOODLEY U 20 M Hempstead Son Farmers Son
Jane WOODLEY 16 F Hempstead Dau
Frank WOODLEY 13 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Ralph WOODLEY 10 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Leonard WOODLEY 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Elizabeth WOODLEY 2 F Radwinter Dau
Alice WOODLEY 1 F Radwinter Dau
Dwelling Park Farm
Ambrose RUSE M 59 M Radwinter Head Farmer 172 Acres 5 Men 2 Boys
Elizabeth RUSE M 33 F Castle Camps, Cambridge Wife
Collinwood RUSE 4 M Radwinter Son
Ernest RUSE 3 M Radwinter Son
Arthur T. RUSE 1 M Radwinter Son
Sarah PETTIT U 15 F Castle Camps, Cambridge Srv (D S)
Dwelling Bulls Farm
David AVERHILL M 43 M Helion Bumpstead Head Ag Labourer
Racheal AVERHILL M 63 F Castle Camp, Cambridge Wife
Adela De M. A. M. D. WEEDEN 11 F Brighton, Sussex, Visitor
Dwelling Purkiss
John THAKE W 52 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Fredrick THAKE U 24 M Radwinter Son Ag Labourer
Alice THAKE U 18 F Radwinter Daur Housekeeper
John THAKE 12 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Lilly THAKE 10 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Hephrabeth THAKE 2 F Radwinter Grand Dau
Dwelling
James STOCK M 46 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Ellen STOCK M 45 F Radwinter Wife
Elizabeth STOCK 16 F Radwinter Dau
Nellie STOCK 9 F Radwinter Dau
Emily STOCK 6 F Radwinter Dau
Margaret STOCK 4 F Radwinter Dau
James E. STOCK 2 M Radwinter Son
Alice BASS 1 F Radwinter Grand Dau
Dwelling Mill Street
Cyrus J. TURNER M 46 M Thaxter Head Blacksmith Master
Sarah TURNER M 40 F Thaxter Wife
Henry TURNER U 19 M Clavering Son Blacksmith Master
Frank C. TURNER U 18 M Clavering Son Blacksmith Master
Rose TURNER 16 F Radwinter Daur
Agnes J. TURNER 14 F Radwinter Daur
Benjiman TURNER 12 M Radwinter Son
Sidney G. TURNER 10 M Radwinter Son
Ellen L. TURNER 9 F Radwinter Dau Scholar
Lavinia J. TURNER 8 F Radwinter Dau Scholar
Clare TURNER 6 F Radwinter Dau Scholar
Hephzibrah TURNER 4 F Radwinter Dau
Florance A. TURNER 1 F Radwinter Dau
Walter TURNER 1 m M Radwinter Son
Mary SAVILL W 66 F Thaxter Nurse (S M S)
Dwelling Mill House
Henry MOORE M 44 M Debden Head Miller And Farmer Employing 2 Men 1 Boy
Sophia MOORE M 56 F Bumpstead Wife
Harriet SUCKLING U 19 F Notting Hill, Middlesex Niece Dom Companion To Millers Wife
Flora SUCKLING 6 F Kensington, Middlesex Niece Scholar
William ANDREWS M 40 M Hempstead Boarder Farm Baliff
Samuel E. ANDREWS 17 M Hempstead Apprentice Miller Journeyman (Corn)
Dwelling Mill Street
William ANDREWS M 58 M Radwinter Head General Labourer
Mary ANDREWS M 62 F Hempstead Wife
Dwelling Mill Street
John RUSE M 38 M Radwinter Head Farm Bailiff
Eliza RUSE M 36 F Radwinter Wife
Edith RUSE 8 F Radwinter Daur
Annie RUSE 3 F Radwinter Daur
Alice RUSE 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Mill Street
James PALLETT M 23 M Debden Head Wheelwright Master Employing 1 Apprentice
Elizabeth A. PALLETT M 21 F Balsham, Cambridge Wife
William F. PALLETT 2 m M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Mill Street
Charles H. DAVIES U 28 M Radwinter Head Late Farmer
Sarah CHAPMAN W 48 F Wimbish House Keeper Dom
Dwelling Mill Street UNINHABITED
Dwelling Mill Street
Josiah MASCALL M 62 M Radwinter Head General Labourer
Mary A. MASCALL M 62 F Shudy Camps, Cambridge Wife
Dwelling Mill Street
George SWAN M 20 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Eliza SWAN M 23 F Hempstead Wife
Christopher THAKE 6 M Radwinter Lodger Scholar
Dwelling Mill Street
Joseph RICHARDSON M 35 M Radwinter Head Ag Machine & Engine Driver
Sarah Ann RICHARDSON M 23 F Cottingham, Lincoln Wife
Dwelling Mill Street
Charles THAKE M 27 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Mary THAKE M 24 F Radwinter Wife
Susan THAKE 1 F Radwinter Daur
Building Chapel UNINHABITED
Dwelling Pot Ash
Careline E. LAMKIN W 68 F Blackheath, Kent Head Farmer 12 1/2 Acres
Peter ACKER 13 M Radwinter Lodger Ag Labourer
Dwelling
James CHAPMAN M 22 M Wimbish Head Ag Labourer
Mary Ann CHAPMAN M 23 F Hempstead Wife
John CHAPMAN U 20 M Wimbish Brother Ag Labourer
Dwelling
Henry ACKER M 54 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Ann ACKER M 53 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling
John FOSTER M 76 M Wimbish Head Pauper
Hannah FOSTER M 73 F Debden Wife
Dwelling
Jonas GYPPS M 24 M Radwinter Head Ag Labourer
Clara GYPPS M 22 F Radwinter Wife
Winifred GYPPS 1 F Radwinter Dau
Ethel M. GYPPS 2 m F Radwinter Dau
Dwelling
Joseph BROWN U 53 M Radwinter Head Carpenter
Building Selden Farm UNINHABITED
Building UNINHABITED (2 HOUSES)
Dwelling Maple End
Elisha GYPPS M 35 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Mary GYPPS M 37 F Radwinter Wife
George GYPPS 10 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Charles GYPPS 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Harriet GYPPS 4 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Jabez GYPPS 2 M Radwinter Son
John GYPPS 1 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Maple End
Robert GRAVES M 32 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Elizabeth GRAVES M 33 F Wimbish Wife
Algernon ARCHER 12 M Wimbish Stepson Ag Lab
Emma J. GRAVES 6 F Radwinter Daur Handicap: Deaf And Dumb
Alice M. GRAVES 4 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Maple End
Frederick ACKER M 23 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Harriet ACKER M 27 F Radwinter Wife
Emily A. ACKER 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Maple End
Alfred ANDREWS M 42 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Emily ANDREWS M 35 F Wimbish Wife
Margaret E. ANDREWS 13 F Radwinter Daur
Ernest W. ANDREWS 11 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Ethelinda ? M. ANDREWS 8 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Minnie M. ANDREWS 7 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
George E. ANDREWS 4 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Maple End
Robert ANDREWS M 74 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Mary ANDREWS M 68 F North Cray, Kent Wife
Dwelling Maple End
James CHAPMAN M 37 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Annie M. CHAPMAN M 38 F Radwinter Wife
Agness C. CHAPMAN U 19 F Radwinter Daur
George E. CHAPMAN 5 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Maple End
Robert COOTE M 46 M Radwinter Head Groom & Gardner (D)
Rebecca COOTE M 42 F Radwinter Wife
Emma COOTE U 20 F Radwinter Daur Formley Servant
George COOTE U 18 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
James W. COOTE 15 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Walter COOTE 13 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Philip H. COOTE 10 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Frederick COOTE 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Emily A. COOTE 4 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Harriet K. COOTE 2 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Maple End
Joshu RUSE M 59 M Radwinter Head Carrier
Jane RUSE M 57 F Hempstead Wife
Mary RUSE U 29 F Radwinter Daur Dressmaker
Jane RUSE U 20 F Radwinter Daur Dressmaker
Harry RUSE U 18 M Radwinter Son General Letter Press Printer
Frederick RUSE 15 M Radwinter Son Harness Maker
Dwelling Maple End
Mark LUCKING M 54 M Little Baddow Head Police Constable
Ann M. LUCKING M 49 F Little Baddow Wife Dressmaker
Dwelling Maple End
William PORTWAY U 61 M Radwinter Head Bricklayer
Dwelling Maple End
William POTTS M 46 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Louisa POTTS M 43 F Radwinter Wife
Harriet A. POTTS U 21 F Radwinter Daur Assitant Dress Maker
Henry G. POTTS 15 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Sarah L. POTTS 13 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Emma R. POTTS 10 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Heneretta H. POTTS 7 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Charles E.A. POTTS 3 M Radwinter Son
John J. M. POTTS 11 m M Radwinter Son
John T. POTTS U 23 M Radwinter Nephew Ag Lab
Dwelling Maple End Beer Shop
Walter KETTERIDGE M 38 M Radwinter Head Carpenter
Emma KETTERIDGE M 38 F Radwinter Wife
Leonard KETTERIDGE 14 M Radwinter Son Carpenter
Hilda A. KETTERIDGE 7 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Florence K. KETTERIDGE 4 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Harriet KING U 38 F Radwinter Sister In Law House Keeper
Dwelling Maple End
William ANDREWS M 38 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Ann ANDREWS M 41 F Radwinter Wife
William ANDREWS 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
George GRAVES U 57 M Radwinter Boarder Ag Lab
Dwelling Maple End
Harriet SCHOOLING W 60 F Radwinter Head Laundress
Henry SCHOOLING U 22 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Alfred SCHOOLING U 18 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Dwelling Maple End
James BARKER M 69 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Jemania BARKER M 68 F Hempstead Wife
Dwelling Maple End
Stephen SWAN M 61 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Lucy SWAN M 61 F Radwinter Wife
Robert SWAN U 31 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Daniel SWAN U 17 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Dwelling Maple End
James W. POTTS M 24 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Sarah POTTS M 23 F Radwinter Wife Formley Servant
Margrett A. POTTS 9 m F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Maple End
William S. MASCALL U 38 M Radwinter Head Butcher
Dwelling Maple End
Charles MASCALL M 32 M Radwinter Head Butcher
Sarah A. MASCALL M 24 F Radwinter Wife
Clemetina MASCALL 2 F Radwinter Daur
William RIDGWELL U 18 M Radwinter Brother In Law Ag Lab
Dwelling Maple End
William COOTE M 78 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Elizabeth COOTE M 71 F Leyton Wife
Dwelling Maple End
Elizabeth BUTCHER W 74 F Radwinter Head Formley School Mistress
Elizabeth BUTCHER W 45 F Radwinter Daur
Frederick E. BUTCHER 11 M Radwinter Grandson Scholar
Dwelling Maple End
John ACKER M 50 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Ann ACKER M 49 F Wimbish Wife
Dwelling Maple End
Sarah SWAN W 66 F Wimbish Head
William SWAN U 35 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Dwelling Rectory
John F.W. BULLOCK U 40 M Earls Colne Head Rector Of Radwinter
Elizabeth A. BULLOCK W 65 F Langham Hall, Suffolk, Mother
Margaret E. BULLOCK U 33 F Radwinter Sister
Agnes M. BULLOCK U 27 F Radwinter Sister
Ellen BARKER U 22 F Castle Camps, Cambridge, Servant Domestic Servant
Emma COWELL U 18 F Castle Camps, Cambridge, Servant Domestic Servant
Alice RAYER U 19 F Kent, Servant Domestic Servant
Dwelling Newhouse Farm
John C. CLAYDEN M 38 M Littlebury Head Farmer Of 350 Acres Employ 14 men 4 Boys
Agnes M. CLAYDEN M 34 F Bury St Eds, Suffolk Wife
John CLAYDEN 9 M Bury St Eds, Suffolk Son Scholar
John CECIL 8 M Barnet, Hertford Son
Herbert CLAYDEN 7 M Ellaugh, Suffolk Son
Agnes M. CLAYDEN 5 F Ellaugh, Suffolk Daur
Barbara. CLAYDEN 3 F Ellaugh, Suffolk, Daur
William C. CLAYDEN 2 M Radwinter Son
Godfrey F. CLAYDEN 6 m M Radwinter Son
Agnes E. GLASS U 28 F Bridgeworth, Shropshire Boarder Governess
Hannah PRIME U 21 F Woottan, Norfolk, Servant Domestic Servant
Alice LAMBERT U 17 F Balsham, Cambridge Servant Nurse Maid
Dwelling Stocking Green
John MASCALL M 33 M Radwinter Head Groom Do (Servant)
Ann M. MASCALL M 29 F Linton, Cambridge, Wife
Annie MASCALL 4 F Radwinter Daur
Theresa MASCALL 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Stocking Green
Charles COOTE M 49 M Radwinter Head Shepherd
Mary A. COOTE M 41 F Radwinter Wife
Cate COOTE 12 F Ashdon Daur
Jessia COOTE 6 F Ashdon Daur Scholar
Stephen COOTE 5 M Ashdon Son Scholar
Dwelling Stocking Green
James ROBINS M 59 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Harriet ROBINS M 59 F Marylebone, Middlesex Wife
Harry ROBINS U 23 M Radwinter Son Carpenter
Dwelling Stocking Green
Isaac ARCHER M 52 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Sarah ARCHER M 42 F Radwinter Wife
Isaac ARCHER U 20 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Elizabeth ARCHER U 18 F Radwinter Daur
Susannah ARCHER 12 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Frederick ARCHER 7 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Albert ARCHER 2 M Radwinter Son
William ARCHER 5 m M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Stocking Green
Joseph ROBINS M 58 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Emma ROBINS M 49 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling Gilles Farm
James KITTERIDGE M 53 M Radwinter Head Farmer Of 23 Acres
Harriet KITTERIDGE M 51 F Hempstead Wife
James KITTERIDGE 15 M Radwinter Son Farmer Son
Building Gilles Farm UNINHABITED
Dwelling Stocking Green Farm
James BARKER M 51 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Susanna BARKER M 41 F Radwinter Wife
Charles BARKER 13 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
James G. BARKER 6 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Walter BARKER 3 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Stocking Green Farm
Thomas GRAVES M 51 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Charlotte GRAVES M 48 F Radwinter Wife
Thomas J. GRAVES 16 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Arthur GRAVES 14 M Radwinter Son Groom (D)
Ernest GRAVES 12 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Michael H. GRAVES 8 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Building Stocks UNINHABITED (2 HOUSES)
Building Mattings Farm UNINHABITED (2 HOUSES)
Dwelling Hall Farm
John DAVIES M 39 M Radwinter Head Farmer Of 365 Acres Employ 12 Men 4 Boys
Margaret DAVIES M 32 F Stoke Bogis, Buckingham Wife
John C. DAVIES 3 M Radwinter Son
Frank DAVIES 2 M Radwinter Son
Margaret DAVIES 11 m F Radwinter Daur
Lucy GOWLETT U 19 F Radwinter Serv Domestic Serv
Mary A. WOODLEY U 21 F Ashdon Serv Domestic Serv
Edith S. KETTERIDGE 13 F Radwinter Serv Domestic Serv
Elizabeth TAYLOR M 50 F Saffron Walden Nurse Monthly Nurse
Infant DAVIES 1 d M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Village Tailors Shop
John REYNOLDS M 69 M Sampford Head Tailor And Parish Clerk
Isabella REYNOLDS M 79 F Newport Wife
Building Village UNINHABITED
Dwelling Village Post Office
Frederick POTTS M 31 M Radwinter Head Shoe Maker And Post Master
Mary Ann POTTS M 31 F Radwinter Wife
Frederick J. POTTS 4 M Radwinter Son
Ada POTTS 2 F Radwinter Daur
Maryann POTTS 1 m F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Village Post Office
Matha WEBB U 74 F Hadstock Head Formley Servant
Dwelling Village Post Office
Felecia DOWNHAM W 71 F Radwinter Head Dressmaker
Ann M. REYNOLDS W 45 F Radwinter Daur Dressmaker
Helen M. DOWNHAM U 17 F Radwinter Gr Daur Infant Room Monitor
Building Village St. Marys Church UNINHABITED
Dwelling Village Red Lion Public Houses
William A. RUSE M 36 M Radwinter Head Licensed Victualler
Agnes V. RUSE M 28 F Steeple Bumpstead Wife
Henry W. RUSE 9 M Ugley Son Scholar
Rosa E. RUSE 7 F Ugley Daur Scholar
Albert RUSE 3 M Radwinter Son
Mary A. RUSE 1 F Radwinter Daur
Matilda SUCKLING U 17 F London Kensington, London, Middlesex Visitor
John RUSE M 61 M Radwinter Uncle Retired Farmer
Dwelling Village Saddlers Shop
Walter JARRARD U 23 M Barking, Suffolk Head Saddler
Dwelling Village
William LIVERMORE M 46 M Radwinter Head Gardener
Emma LIVERMORE M 48 F Newport Wife School Mistress And Infant Teacher
Dwelling Village
William KETTERIDGE M 58 M Radwinter Head Carpenter
Caroline KETTERIDGE M 57 F Hempstead Wife
Dwelling Village
Sarah KITTERIDGE W 68 F Radwinter Head Boarding House
James LUDGATE 15 M London, Middlesex, Boarder Pupil Teacher
Dwelling Village
Harriet PERRY W 74 F Radwinter Head Laundress
Dwelling Village
Josiah MIRZEAR M 35 M Radwinter Head Assistant Overseer (Munic)
Ann MIRZEAR M 33 F Radwinter Wife
Sara C. MIRZEAR 3 F Radwinter Daur
Arthur J. MIRZEAR 2 M Radwinter Son
Alfred W. MIRZEAR 1 M Radwinter Son
Frederick T. MIRZEAR 1 m M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Village
Thomas LAGDEN M 67 M Radwinter Head Shepherd
Mary LAGDEN M 69 F Radwinter Wife
Dwelling Village
John SCHOOLING M 27 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Elizabeth SCHOOLING M 22 F Radwinter Wife
Ellen SCHOOLING 1 F Radwinter Daur
Dwelling Village
John CHAPMAN M 34 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Emily CHAPMAN M 30 F Radwinter Wife
Charles CHAPMAN 12 M Radwinter Son Ag Lab
Beatrice CHAPMAN 9 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Edith CHAPMAN 7 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Priscilla CHAPMAN 5 F Radwinter Daur Scholar
Walter CHAPMAN 1 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Village
David SWAN M 36 M Radwinter Head Ag Lab
Rhodah SWAN M 38 F Hempstead Wife
John SWAN 5 M Radwinter Son Scholar
Ada SWAN 4 F Radwinter Daur
Henry SWAN 3 M Radwinter Son
Dwelling Village Grocers Shop
Edwin NEWELL M 38 M Radwinter Head Shop Keeper
Harriet NEWELL M 31 F Radwinter Wife
Ben E. NEWELL 2 M Radwinter Son
James NEWELL 3 m M Radwinter Son
Isabella WHITE W 67 F Radwinter Mother In Law Annuitant
Mary A. MASCALL U 16 F Radwinter Serv Domestic Servant
Dwelling Village Vicarage
Mary BAYNES W 74 F Radwinter Head Draper
Edward GOWLETT U 20 M Radwinter Grandson Wheelwright